Preliminary

The website at resume4mat.com is operated by 888 X Pty Ltd ACN 620 295 356 (we, us, our).
This Privacy Policy sets out how we deal with your Information.

Definitions

In this Privacy Policy:
Australian Privacy Principles mean the Australian Privacy Principles contained in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
Information means both Personal Information and Sensitive Information.
Person means a natural person.
Personal Information means information or an opinion about an identified Person, or a Person who is reasonably identifiable:

  1. whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  2. whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not

Sensitive Information means:

  1. information or an opinion about a Person’s:
    • racial or ethnic origin;
    • political opinions;
    • membership of a political association;
    • religious beliefs or affiliations;
    • philosophical beliefs;
    • membership of a professional or trade association;
    • membership of a trade union;
    • sexual orientation or practices; or
    • criminal record,
  2. that is also Personal Information; or
  3. health information about a person; or
  4. genetic information about a person that is not otherwise health information; or
  5. biometric information that is to be used for the purpose of automated biometric verification or biometric identification; or
  6. biometric templates.

Collection of your Information

  1. Anonymity
    Due to the nature of the Services we provide, it is impractical for us to deal with You without knowing your full name, address, skills, education and work history. When You register for our Services, You are required to use truthful and accurate information and You will not have the option to use a pseudonym or otherwise mask your identity.
  2. Personal Information
    We collect Personal Information from You for the following purposes:

    • The primary purpose of providing the Services to You (Primary Purpose);
    • Any purpose secondary to the Primary Purpose; and
    • Direct marketing by us.
  3. Sensitive Information
    We will only disclose your Sensitive Information for the purposes for which You give it to us, or for directly related purposes that You would reasonably expect, or if You agree to the disclosure. We note that this includes for distribution to Third Parties who pay us for your Information including the Sensitive Information that you disclose to us.
    The only Sensitive Information that we will request from you is your membership of a professional or trade association (where applicable).

Unsolicited information

If we receive Information from You that we did not solicit from You and You draw our attention to this, we will, within a reasonable period after receiving the Information, determine whether or not we could have lawfully collected the Information had we solicited it.
If we determined that we could have lawfully collected the Information had we solicited it, we will deal with that Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If, however, we determine that we could not have lawfully collected the Information had we solicited it, then we will destroy or de-identify that Information as soon as practicable, where it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

Direct marketing

We may use or disclose your Personal Information (but not your Sensitive Information) for the purpose of direct marketing by us.

Disclosure to overseas recipients

  1. Third Parties
    We contract with Third Parties to sell your Information including both your Personal Information and Sensitive Information to them.
    Sometimes the Third Party is located overseas. The countries in which our overseas Third-Party clients are currently located are:

    • Member countries of the European Union (excluding the United Kingdom);
    • New Zealand;
    • Singapore;
    • The Philippines;
    • The United Kingdom;
    • The United States of America; and
    • Vietnam

    This list may change from time to time and we will update that information as soon as practicable after it changes.
    By providing your Information to us, You:

    • consent to the transfer of that Information to our Third-Party clients, including those which are located outside Australia; and
    • agree that we will not be required to take any steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your Information.
  2. Third Party Service providers
    Sometimes we contract with third parties to perform Services on our behalf. When we do that, we will only provide those third parties with such Information about You as they need to perform those Services.
    Sometimes the Third Party is located overseas. The countries in which our Third-Party service providers are currently located are:
    Member countries of the European Union (excluding the United Kingdom);

    • New Zealand;
    • Singapore;
    • The Philippines;
    • The United Kingdom;
    • The United States of America; and
    • Vietnam

    This list may change from time to time and we will update that information.
    By providing your Personal Information to us, or to a Third Party with whom we contract, You:

    • consent to the transfer of that information to our Third-Party service providers who are located outside Australia; and
    • agree that we will not be required to take any steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your Personal Information.
  3. Data storage
    Our Third-Party clients and Third Party service providers may store and process information provided by You on servers located outside Australia. Those locations include:

    • Member countries of the European Union (excluding the United Kingdom);
    • New Zealand;
    • Singapore;
    • The Philippines;
    • The United Kingdom;
    • The United States of America; and
    • Vietnam

Storage and security of Information

We will take reasonable steps to protect Information that we hold from:

  1. misuse, interference and loss; and
  2. unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Business transfer

If we were to sell our business or substantially all of our assets, your Information would be one of the assets that is transferred to a buyer on the completion of such a sale.
You consent to:

  1. us transferring your Information to a Third Party that buys our business or substantially all of our assets; and
  2. the Third-Party buyer continuing to use your Information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

If You ask, in most cases we will give You access to the Information that we hold about You and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider that it is incorrect.

Making a complaint

You can complain to us in writing about how we have handled your Information. We will respond to the complaint within ninety (90) days.

How to contact us

You can contact us at:
email: info@resumeformat.com